Ads

Philippine Delicacies and Foods

Region 1 (Ilocos Region)

Ilocos Norte

Adams

  1. Aba (gabi)
  2. Balbollosa (wild eggplant)
  3. Basi (fermented sugarcane wine)
  4. Bilagot (gabi)
  5. Bugnay blackberry wine
  6. Bu-os (boiled fire ant eggs)
  7. Chicken with cardis
  8. Fern salad
  9. Igado (meat and liver dish)
  10. Kiwit (eel)
  11. Kukutit (crushed crablets)
  12. Palos (stewed freshwater eel)
  13. Suahe (freshwater shrimps)
  14. Tapuey rice wine
  15. Tukak (deep-fried frogs)
  16. Ubog (rattan shoots)

Badoc

  1. Basi

Batac City

  1. Bagbagis
  2. Balicocha
  3. Batac Empanada
  4. Batac-style Miki
  5. Chicharon
  6. Dinakdakan
  7. Insarabasab
  8. Longganiza
  9. Palinang
  10. Papaya bark Inkalti
  11. Tagapulot

Burgos

  1. Gamet

Dingras

Laoag City

Marcos

Pasuquin

  1. Biscocho
  2. Dumadara

Piddig

  1. Basi
  2. Sariwagwag

San Nicolas

  1. Sisiron
  2. Tupig
  3. Ukoy

Sarrat

  1. Basi

Vintar

  1. Bagnet
  2. Bibingka
  3. Ipon
  4. Pinakbet
  5. Sukang Ilocano
  6. Tubung or Tinubong
  7. Tupig

Ilocos Sur

Candon

  1. Kalamay

San Ildefonso

  1. Basi
  2. Vegetable Ice Cream in Brgy. Bungro)

Vigan City

  1. Basi
  2. Vigan Empanada
  3. Vigan Longganisa

La Union

Agoo

  1. Dinengdeng

Caba

  1. Padas

San Fernando

  1. Banana Chips
  2. Basi
  3. Bibingka
  4. Guapples
  5. Kilawen
  6. Longganiza
  7. Papaitan
  8. Patopat
  9. Pindangan
  10. Puto
  11. Sukang Iloko
  12. Suman

Santo Tomas

  1. Damortis Dried Fish
  2. Nilatekan
  3. Nutri-Enriched Seaweed Noodles
  4. Patopat

Tubao

  1. Chicharon

Pangasinan

Bayambang

  1. Fish buro

Binalonan

  1. Basi
  2. Muzcovado
  3. Suka

Bolinao

  1. Binungay

Bugallon

  1. Duhat Wine

Calasiao

  1. Bagoong
  2. Dinuguan
  3. Puto Calasiao
  4. Suman

Dagupan City

  1. Bocayo
  2. Buko pastillas
  3. Cassava cake
  4. Daing na bangus
  5. Inihaw na bangus
  6. Kaleskes
  7. Kilawen na bangus
  8. Pigar-pigar (Sauteed beef)
  9. Puto
  10. Sinigang na bangus
  11. Sunflower seeds brittle

Mangaldan

  1. Carabeef Tapa
  2. Romana Peanut Brittle

Rosales

  1. Patupat
  2. Tinapa
  3. Tupig

Region 2 (Cagayan Valley)

Batanes

Cagayan

Aparri

  1. Bulung-unas
  2. Kilawin Naguilas-asan
  3. Ludong

Tuguegarao City

  1. Pancit Batil Patong

Isabela

Cabagan

  1. Pancit Cabagan

Tumauini

  1. Tumauini Noodles

Nueva Vizcaya

Bagabag

  1. Buko Pie

Quirino



Region 3 (Central Luzon)

Aurora

Bataan

Bulacan

Nueva Ecija

Lupao

  1. Abu-os(Ant egg)
  2. Espasol
  3. Ginataang Bayabas
  4. Ingkiwar
  5. Tambutambong
  6. Tapang usa
  7. Tinudok
  8. Tupig

Pampanga

Tarlac

Zambales


Region 4-A (CALABARZON/Southern Tagalog)

Batangas

Balayan

  1. Bagoong Balayan

Tuy

  1. Jacobina biscuits

Cavite

Laguna

Quezon

Infanta

  1. Lambanog

Jomalig

  1. Surahan Fish
  2. Ulagak Berry

Lucban

  1. Pilipit

Macalelon

  1. Tikoy

Sariaya

  1. Mazapan Candies
  2. Pancit Habhab
  3. Pinagong Bread

Rizal


Region 5 (Bicol Region)

Albay

Guinobatan

  1. Longganisa

Polangui

  1. Balinsuso(Rice cake)
  2. Biniribid
  3. Ibos(Rice cake)
  4. Pili
  5. Sankaka(calamay)
  6. Sinapot(banana)

Tabaco City

Camarines Norte

Camarines Sur

Catanduanes

Masbate

Sorsogon


Region 6 (Western Visayas)

Aklan

Antique

Capiz

Guimaras

Iloilo

Balasan

  1. Balasan Bibingka

Banate

  1. Ginamos
  2. Kasag

Cabatuan

  1. Tinuom

Iloilo City

  1. Kansi
  2. La Paz Batchoy

Miag-ao

Oton

Pavia

  1. Baye-baye

Santa Barbara


Region 7 (Central Visayas)

Bohol

Catigbian

Cortes

Danao

Dauis

Dimiao

Jagna

Loay

Loboc

  1. Bulubud
  2. Chicharon Kabaw
  3. Nilubihang Awing
  4. Squash Toffee

Loon

  1. Binago

Maribojoc

Panglao

Sagbayan

Tagbilaran City

Tubigon

  1. Lambay crabs

Ubay

  1. Fried Ube Bread
  2. Ube Calamay

Cebu

Bogo City

  1. Pintos

Borbon

  1. Takyong 

Cebu City

  1. Dried Mangoes
  2. Otap

Mandaue City

  1. Masareal

Santa Fe

  1. Puto Balanghoy
  2. Tago-angkan
  3. Wasay-wasay

Tudela


Negros Oriental

Amlan

Bacong

Bais City

Bayawan City

Dumaguete City

  1. Sans Rival
  2. Sylvannas

Jimalalud

Mabinay

Siaton

Sibulan

Tayasan

  1. Free-range fried chicken

Valencia

Zamboanguita


Siquijor

  1. Kulabutan
  2. Saang
  3. Salawaki
  4. Sangkutsa


Enrique Villanueva

  1. Pan Bisaya

Larena

Lazi

Maria

San Juan

Siquijor


Region 8 (Eastern Visayas)

Biliran

Biliran

Naval


Eastern Samar

Leyte

Leyte

Ormoc City

Palo

Palompon

Tacloban City


Northern Samar

Samar

Gandara

  1. Kalinayan
  2. Kiseyo
  3. Lingganay
  4. Pulahanes
  5. Tableya

Southern Leyte

Anahawan

Maasin City

San Francisco


Region 9 (Zamboanga Peninsula/Western Mindanao)

Zamboanga del Norte

Dapitan City

Dipolog City

Katipunan

Labason

Liloy

Manukan

Polanco

Sibuco

Sindangan

Siocon

Sirawai


Zamboanga del Sur

Pagadian City


Zamboanga Sibugay


Region 10 (Northern Mindanao)

Bukidnon

Kibawe

Malaybalay City

Manolo Fortich

Valencia City


Camiguin

Mambajao


Misamis Occidental 

Oroquieta City

  1. Banana Chips
  2. Broas
  3. Budbud Suman
  4. Halang-halang
  5. Lumayagan

Ozamis City

Misamis Oriental

Cagayan de Oro City

  1. Hamon de Cagayan

El Salvador City

  1. Cashew Wine
  2. Jackfruit Wine
  3. Lumboy Fruit Wine
  4. Melon Fruit Wine
  5. Ube Wine

Region 11 (Davao Region)

Compostela Valley

Davao del Norte

Davao del Sur

Davao City

  1. Ginanggang

Davao Oriental



Region 12 (SOCCSKSARGEN)

Cotabato

Sarangani

Maitum

  1. Marinated Flying Fish

South Cotabato

Sultan Kudarat

  1. Bibingka
  2. Espasol
  3. Pilipit
  4. Tupig

Region 13 (NCR  or National Capital Region)

Region 14 (CAR  or Cordillera Administrative Region)

Abra

Apayao

Ifugao

Kalinga

Mountain Province


Region 15 (ARMM orAutonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao)

Basilan

Isabela

  1. Cassava Chips
  2. Lokot-lokot
  3. Tiyulah-itum

Sumisip

Tipo-tipo

Lanao del Sur

Saguiaran

  1. Beef Randang
  2. Browa
  3. Inaluban a Tilapya
  4. Palapa
  5. Piyaparan a Bakas
  6. Sasawawan a Badak

Wao

Maguindanao

Cotabato City

  1. Kalanganan Crabs

Tawitawi

  1. Sianglag

Bongao

  1. Murtabak
  2. Putli Mandi
  3. Tyula Itum

Sibutu

Sitangkai

  1. Kawa (coffee)

Turtle Islands



Region 16 (CARAGA)


Agusan del Norte


Butuan City


  1. Palagsing


Agusan del Sur


Dinagat Islands

Surigao del Norte

Surigao City

  1. Sayongsong

Surigao del Sur



Region 17 or 4-B (MIMAROPA/Southern Tagalog)


Marinduque


Occidental Mindoro


Oriental Mindoro


  1. Macapuno
  2. Minatamis na Saging
  3. Nilupak na Saging


Palawan

Romblon



Region 18 (Negros Island Region)


Negros Occidental


Bacolod City


  1. Piaya


Bago City


Don Salvador Benedicto

Kabankalan City

La Carlota City

Murcia

San Carlos City

Silay City

Talisay City

Victorias City


Share on Google Plus

0 comments:

Post a Comment